News

Congratulations to the 8,000 + classes worldwide participating in iEARN Teddy Bear Project since 1996!

February, 1 2011

Since its start in 1996, the iEARN Teddy Bear Project has connected over 8,000 classrooms around the world in an effort to foster understanding and assist in breaking down cultural barriers. 

Congratulations to all participating schools worldwide, and a big thank you to the current Teddy Bear Project Facilitator, Fumi (Bee) Ito in Japan, for all the care and dedication she shows in individually matching classrooms around the world.

Among the 500 classes from 40 countries that have participated in the project since 2007 -

England  Hursthead Junior School
USA Al Iman School

USA Reynolds School
Pakistan Beaconhouse School System, Rawalpindi

England Hursthead Juinor School
USA Gibbons Middle School

USA Carol Stream Elementary School
Pakistan Beaconhouse School System NNP-I Karachi

Canada Victoria Terrace Public School
Pakistan Beaconhouse School System P-VII
   
Qatar Al-Resala Independent Secondary School For Girls
USA Gibbons Middle School

USA Gibbons Middle School
Oman Umm Habeeba School For Girls

USA Reynolds School
Slovenia Primary School OS Preserje pri Radomljah

Pakistan Beaconhouse School System
USA Three Bridges Elementary

Pakistan Beaconhouse School System Sukkur
USA Three Bridges Elementary

Pakistan Beaconhouse School System Sukkur
Canada South Ridge Public School

Canada Andover Elementary School
Pakistan Beaconhouse School System

Qatar Al-Resala Independent Secondary School For Girls
Taiwan National Taitung Senior High School

Russia Secondary School #72
Japan NAKAYOSHI

USA Western Trails
Pakistan Beaconhouse School System

Russia Secondary School #72
Pakistan Beaconhouse School System

Pakistan Beaconhouse School System, Rawalpindi
Canada Emily Carr Public School

Japan Kaetsu Ariake Junior and Senior High School
Romania    "Alexandru Papiu Ilarian" Highschool Dej

Iran Farzanegan Zeynab Educational Center
Japan NAKAYOSHI

Slovenia OŠ Antona Ingoliča Spodnja Polskava
USA Greenville Middle Academy of Traditional and Global Studies

Iran Farzanegan Zeynab Educational Center
Taiwan Yuanlin Agricultural and Industrial Vocational High School

Iran Farzanegan Zeynab Educational Center
Taiwan Kaohsiung Municipal Sinsing Senior High School
     
Romania    Liceul Teoretic "Lucian Blaga
Taiwan Pingbei Senior High School

Canada Brussels Public School
Belarus    Gimnasiya №1
   
Canada Ste. Marie School
Japan Hase elementary school

Slovenia Osnovna sola Antona Ingolica Spodnja Polskava
USA    Cedar Rapids School

Slovenia    Osnovna sola Anice Cernejeve Makole
USA    Village Christian Schools

Paksitan    Beaconhouse School System AIT
Slovenia     Primary School Trnovo

Canada    Campus
Slovenia     Primary School Trnovo

Slovenia    OŠ Antona Ingoliča Spodnja Polskava
Canada    Goodfellow Public School

USA    Seven Hills Doherty School
Slovenia    Primary School Trnovo

USA    Woodsdale Elementary School
Slovenia    Primary School Trnovo

USA    Woodsdale Elementary School
Poland    SpoナFczna SzkoナB Podstawowa "Edukacja"

Slovenia     Osnovna sola Breg
Taiwan    Kaohsiung Municipal Sinsing Senior High School

slovenia    Primary School France Preseren
Japan    Takawashi elementary  school

Belarus     Gymnasia 25
Japan    Takawashi elementary  school

Slovenia    Osnovna sola Anice Cernejeve Makole
Japan    Takawashi elementary  school

Germay    Grundschule Ockstadt
Slovenia    Osnovna sola Anice Cernejeve Makole

Australia    St. Patrick’s Primary School
USA    Seven Hills Doherty School

Japan    Hase elementary school
Australia    St. Patrick’s Primary School

Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System Rahim Yar Khan
USA    Vermont School

Slovenia    OŠ Antona Ingoliča Spodnja Polskava
Taiwan    Pingtung Girl High School

Slovenia    OŠ Antona Ingoliča Spodnja Polskava
Japan    Yaehigashi Elementary School

Australia    St. Patrick’s Primary School
USA    Seven Hills Doherty School
   
   
Japan    Fukuyama   Otanidai   elementary school
USA    Village Christian Schools

Taiwan    KIHS (Kaohsiung Industrial High School)
Japan    Kaetsu Ariake Junior and Senior High School

Germay    Grundschule Ockstadt
Pakistan    Bloomfield Hall School - Girls Branch

Pakistan    Bloomfield Hall School - Girls Branch
Australia    Torradup Farm, Esperance, Western Australia

Japan    Kaetsu Ariake Junior and Senior High School
Azerbaijan  school lyceum#220

Australia    " Nhulunbuy Primary School
Japan    "Little Pumpkins

Japan    Kaetsu Ariake Junior and Senior High School
Pakistan    Bloomfield Hall School - Girls Branch

Germany    Grundschule Marklohe
Pakistan    Bloomfield Hall School - Girls Branch

Australia    Ashmore State School
Russia    School #4

Belarus     Gimnazia No.25
Japan    "Nagoya Women's University Junior High School

Taiwan    Kaohsiung Industrial High School
USA    Bergen County Academies

Russia    school â„– 4
Ireland    Ballyhack National School

USA    Stowers Magnet School
Russia    school № 4

Taiwan    Yuanlin Agricultural and Industrial Vocational High School
Japan    Hitachi 2nd high school

Sri Lanka    Royal  College
Poland    SpoナFczna SzkoナB Podstawowa "Edukacja"
   
Russia    scool № 4
Oman    A'Resala basic school

Russia    School № 4
Pakistan    Springboard School System

Australia    "Roxburgh Homestead Primary School
USA    Concord International Elementary

Japan    "Hitachi 2nd high school
Oman    Shinas School for Girls (Post Basic)

Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System AIT Campus
UK    Sunny Bank Primary School

Oman    Umm Omara school
UK    Sunny Bank Primary School

Japan    Kaetsu Ariake Junior and Senior High School
Russia    Moshkovskaya Basic School

Sri Lanka     Royal College, Colombo 7
Canada    "Brussels Public School
"
USA    Conover Road Elementary School
Oman    Rawdhat Al Fiker School

USA    Batavia Middle School
Taiwan    KIHS (Kaohsiung Industrial High School)
   
Oman    A'Resala basic school
USA    Batavia Middle School

England    Edale Rise Nursery and Primary School
Sri Lanka     Royal College, Colombo 7

USA    Immaculate Conception School
Sri Lanka     Royal College, Colombo 7

USA    Jose de Diego
Sri Lanka     Royal College, Colombo 7

USA    Saint Joseph Grade School
Sri Lanka     Royal College, Colombo 7

Sri Lanka     Royal College, Colombo 7
UK    Castle Primary School

USA    Conover Road Elementary School
Israel    Al Majd

USA    Stratford Middle School
Israel    Al Majd

USA    Saint Thomas the Apostle School
UK    St Mary's CE Primary School

USA    St. Pius X Catholic School
UK    St Mary's CE Primary School

Canada    Pine River E.S.
Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System AIT Campus

USA    Batavia Middle School
Slovenia    Osnovna sola ANTONA INGOLICA SPODNJA

USA    Batavia Middle School
Oman    Atika School for Basic Education

USA    Batavia Middle School
Russia    Secondary School #4, Novosibirsk

Argentina    Your English Institute
Canada    Pine River E.S.

USA    Heritage Lakes Elementary School
UK    Greenleaf Primary School

USA    Broward Estates Elementary School
UK    Greenleaf Primary School

Canada    Arthur Public School
UK    Castle Primary School

USA    Hilltop School
UK    Castle Primary School

USA    F.D. Roosevelt Elementary
UK    Castle Primary School

UK    Summerseat Methodist Primary School
USA    St. Joseph Grade School

USA    Lawton Elementary School
Romania    Scoala 2 Galati

USA    Whale Branch Elementary
UK    St. Thomas’s C of E Primary School

USA    Wyoming Primary Schools
Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System Gulshan Primary I

Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System Gulshan Primary I
Canada    Sir Isaac Brock Public School
   
USA    Whale Branch Elementary
Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System

Ireland    Killeeneen National School
USA    St. Joseph's Grade School

Slovenia    Osnovna sola ANTONA INGOLICA SPODNJA
USA    DeForest Area Middle School

USA    St. Pius X Catholic School
UK    Summerseat Methodist Primary School

Canada    Wellesley Public School
Pakistan    Beacon House School System Hyderabad Latifabad Pakistan

Israel     Orthdox School Ramla
USA    La Conner Middle School

USA    Saint Joseph Grade School
Ireland    Beaconhouse School Sytem

USA    St. Thomas the Apostle School
Ireland    St. Oliver's N.S.

Slovenia    Primary school Antona Ingolica Spodnja Polskava
Japan     Sannou elementary school

USA    National Trail Elementary School
Pakisatan    Beaconhouse School System

USA    Florin High School
Slovenia    Osnovna sola ANTONA INGOLICA SPODNJA

USA    Florin High School
Israel    Mua'awiya Junior High School

Slovenia    Osnovna sola ANTONA INGOLICA SPODNJA
Israel    Mua'awiya Junior High School

Taiwan    Kaohsiung Municipal Ruei-Siang Junior-Senior Highschool
Japan    名古屋女子大付属中学校

Russia    school #4 Novosibirsk
Canada    Janet Lee Elementary

Japan    保内(やすうち)小学校
USA    Clinton Young Elementary School

USA    Clinton Young Elementary School
Slovenia    Osnovna sola ANTONA INGOLICA SPODNJA

ColombiaColombiaInstitución Educativa Caracas     POLSKAVA
Japan    名古屋女子大付属中学校

USA    Clinton Young Elementary School
Pakitan    Beaconhouse School System

USA    Clinton Young Elementary School
Japan    保内(やすうち)小学校

Paraguay    Colegio del Sol
Japan    Canadian Academy

Japan    NOnoike Junior High School
ColombiaColombiaInstitución Educativa Caracas    

Japan    保内(やすうち)小学校
USA    Peak View Elementary

Japan    保内(やすうち)小学校
USA    Vermont school

Japan    保内(やすうち)小学校
Canada    Regency Acres Public School

Japan    Hitachi 2nd high schoo
Taiwan    KIHS (Kaohsiung Industrial High School)

Japan    保内(やすうち)小学校
Ireland    Ballyhack National School

Oman    Ruqaia school for basic education
Taiwan    KIHS (Kaohsiung Industrial High School)

Malaysia    SMK Mengkuang
Taiwan    Kaohsiung Industrial High School

UK    Woodbank Primary School
USA    Olive B. Loss Elementary

Russia     secondary school Blagodatnoje village
Sierra Leone    iEARN-Sierra Leone

Taiwan    KIHS (Kaohsiung Industrial High School)
Russia     secondary school Blagodatnoje village

Slovenia    OS Cerklje ob Krki
Qatar    Nimah Mohamad

USA    Ruxton Country School
Slovenia    Primary school Antona Ingolica Spodnja Polskava

Taiwan    KIHS (Kaohsiung Industrial High School)
Russia    Interlingua

Russia    Gymnasia №9
Slovenia    Osnovna šola ANTONA INGOLIČA SPODNJA POLSKAVA

Israel    The Center for Gifted Children
Russia    Interlingua

Canda    Fred A. Hamilton
Australia    Leopold Primary School

Russia    Interlingua
Australia    Doncaster Gardens Primary School

Australia    Camberwell Girls Grammar Junior
Russia    Novomoshkovo Secondary School

Russia    Novomoshkovo Secondary School
Uzbekistan    Karshi school #34

Ukraine    School 107
USA    El Camino Real Academy

USA    Joseph A. Edgar School
Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System, Canal Side Campus

Pakistan    BEACONHOUSE SCHOOL SYSTEM
Canda    Fred A. Hamilton

USA    John B. Drake School
Ireland    Presesntation School

Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System GP.1.
Canada     Goodfellow Public School     
   
Israel    AL shamelah school -wadi a`ra(Moawiah junior high school)
Russia    Novomoshkovo Secondary School

USA     Clinton Young School of International Learning
Pakistan    BEACONHOUSE SCHOOL SYSTEM

Taiwan    KIHS (Kaohsiung Industrial High School)
Iran    ashoora

USA      Forrestdale School
Israel    Ajyal elementry school

USA      Forrestdale School
Pakistan    BEACONHOUSE SCHOOL SYSTEM

Israel    AL Beana Primary school "c"
Pakistan    Neaconhouse school System

Canada     Bradford P.S.
Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System

Russia     school # 125
Israel    The Center for Gifted Children

Canada    Fairmount Jr. Public School
East Jerusalem    Al Toor Primary school for boys

USA    F.D. Roosevelt Elementary
Pakistan    Pakistan 3

Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System
USA J. Marlan Walker International School

Canada    Willow Road Public School
Beralus    Gymnasium №3

israel    Al Amal school for special education
usa    West Point Elementary

Russia    "Lingva-Plus"
Israel    Ajyal elementry school

Israel    Al Amal school for special education
Japan    Konan Boys' High School

Pakistan    beaconhouse latifabad secondary
Canada    Prince of Wales Public School

Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System
Argentina    Cultural Inglesa

Argentina    Cultural Inglesa
Israel    Al quds preporatory school for girls

Canada     Willow Road Public School
Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System

Iran    Khadije Kobra
Russia    Koltsovo gymnasium #21

UK    Gwernllwyn Junior School
Canada    Goodfellow Public School

UK    Gwernllwyn Junior School
Russia    secondary school #4

UK    Gwernllwyn Junior School
USA    West Point Elementary

Russia    secondary school #4
Iran    Khadije Kobra

USA    Charles M. Burke Elementary
East Jerusalem    Al Thoury primary school for girls

Canada    Goodfellow Public School
Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System

France     My Voice
Russia    Aban Middle school 4

Taiwan    Taitung Senior High School
Japan    Hirano Junior High School attached to Osaka Kyoiku

USA    Peak View Elementary
Japan    Yae higashi elementary school

Iraq    Bakrajo agriculture high school
Japan    Okinawa Shogaku High School

Taiwan    Dahu Elementary School
Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System

Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System
USA    Peak View Elementary

Japan    Yasuuchi Elementary School
UK    Churchfield Primary School

Italy    Scuola Secondaria di 1° grado "M. Materdona"
Canada    Owenwood Public School

Japan    Yasuuchi Elementary School
Italy    Scuola Secondaria di 1° grado "M. Materdona"

USA    Hadley Middle School
Australia    Thomas Mitchell Primary School

Japan    Teramae Elementary School
Australia    Thomas Mitchell Primary School

Australia    Thomas Mitchell Primary School
Tailand    Patai Udom Suksa School

Japan    Yasuuchi Elementary School
USA    Village Academy School

Japan    Teramae Elementary School
USA    Village Academy School

Australia    Thomas Mitchell Primary School
Japan    Yasuuchi Elementary School

Japan    Yasuuchi Elementary School
Australia    Thomas Mitchell Primary School

USA    Ekstrand Elementary School
Japan    Yasuuchi Elementary School

Australia    Thomas Mitchell Primary School
Argentina    RAINBOW ENGLISH LAB INSTITUTE

Japan    Hirano Junior High School attached to Osaka Kyoiku
Romania    University

Australia    Thomas Mitchell Primary School
Japan    Mihara Elementary School attached to Hiroshima

USA    Ekstrand Elementary School
Japan    Yasuuchi Elementary

Taiwan    Dong-hei Elementary School
Russia    # 125

UK    Plymstock School
Russia    # 125

USA    Joseph A. Edgar School
UK    Kirton Primary School

USA    Joseph A. Edgar School
Japan    Aokijima Elementary School

USA    LT Ball Intermediate School
UK    Plymstock School

USA    Humboldt Park K-8 School
Russia    School

USA    Osbornville School
Uzbekistan    school#34

USA    Drum Point Road School
Ukraine    Gymnasium #2

Ausutralia    Nhulunbuy Primary School
Canada    Bradford Public School

Palestine    Beitliqia secondary boys' school
Brazil    CULTURA INGLESA

East Jerusalem    Swahreh Primary School for girls -east Jerusalem
Russia    School # 125 in Snezhinsk

East jerusalem    Al Manarah
Russia    School

Turkey    Private Hamdullah Emin Paşa College
USA    Sahuarita Intermediate School

Jerusalem    Samhar Elementery Girls School of Altor
USA    Monroe Middle School

USA    Midway Academy
Ireland    School

Jerusalem    Esawieh school for girls
Russia    Novomoshkovo Secondary School

USA    Shorecrest Preparatory School
Peru    Colegio de Ciencias

Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System, Johar Town Campus
USA    Moravian Academy

Indonesia    SMA8 Pekanbaru
Iran    Farzanegan middle School

Iran    Saba
Russia    Novomoshkovo Secondary School

Iran    Saba
East Jerusalem    Swahreh Primary School for girls -east Jerusalem
   
Jerusalem    Samhar Elementery Girls School of Altor
Iran    Farzanegan

Canada    Southern Carleton Elementary School
Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System-Canal Side Campus

USA    Sorensen Magnet School of the Arts and Humanities
Pakistan    Beaconhouse AIT Campus Lahore, Pakistan

Japan    ECCJr.K.D.C
USA    Elementary Workshop Montessori School

East Jerusalem    Al Manarah
Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System

Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System
Romania    OAN SIMA ARTS HIGHSCHOOL

Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System
Romania    OAN SIMA ARTS HIGHSCHOOL

Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System
Canada    Mount Albert Public School

Pakistan    beaconhosue school system
Romania    OAN SIMA ARTS HIGHSCHOOL

Jerusalem    Silwan Preporatory school for girls
USA    Philadelphia Elementary School

West Africa    Kalanso
Iran    Narjes middle school

Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System
Jerusalem    Esawieh school for girls

Germany     School
Pakistan    Beeaconhouse Schol System,Gujranwala

Germany    
Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System , Allama Iqbal Town Campus, Lahore

West Africa    Kalanso
East Jerusalem    Swahreh Primary School for girls -east Jerusalem

West Africa    Kalanso
east jerusalem    Toor preporatory school

jerusalem    al toor preporatory school for girls
Uzbekistan    School 16

USA    Philadelphia Elementary School
East Jerusalem    Swahreh Primary School for girls -east Jerusalem

USA    MCC Fulltime School
Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System

USA    LT Ball Intermediate School
Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System

USA    Newport School
Ukraine    School 9 Bila Tserkva

USA    Newport Elementary
Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System

Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System
USA    South Dover Elementary School

USA    Branch Brook Elementary School
Pakistan    Beaconhouse Liberty Campus

Liberia    George Toe Washington School System
Ukraine    Kostopil Secondary School #6

Iran    Farzanegan
USA    Hadley Middle School

east jerusalem     Althory Primary school for girls
England  Heron Primary School    

Pakistan    Beaconhouse school system Abbottabad Pakistan
England  Heron Primary School
   
Pakistan    Beaconhouse School System
England  Heron Primary School
   
Canada    Hillcrest Public School
England  Heron Primary School
   
Canada    W.H.Day
England  Heron Primary School
   
Canada    Cedarwood Public School
England  Heron Primary School

Iran    Saba
Australia    Coolum State High School

USA    DeForest Middle School
Taiwan     Shih-chia Junior High School

Pakistan    Beaconhouse Liberty Campus
Canada    W.H.Day

Russia    secondary school #4
Israel    Silwan Primary school for girls

Japan    保内小学校
USA    Hopedale Memorial Elementary School

Australia    Mt Tarcoola Primary School
USA    Hopedale Memorial Elementary School

Japan    広島大学附属三原小学校
Australia    Thomas Mitchell Primary School

Japan     Saidaiji Junior High School
Taiwan    Kaohsiung Cheing-hsing Junior High School

Japan    京都・唐橋小学校
Australia    Sunshine Coast Grammar School,

Australia    St Monica’s Primary School Footscray
Japan    保内小学校
   
Japan    Shimoamada elementary school
USA    Peak View Elementary

USA    Peak View Elementary
Japan    Shimoamada elementary school

Japan    高萩高校
Argentina    English Time Institute

Related Links

Teddy Bear Project in Russia

Russian students share their Teddy Bear Project candidates.